Events/Competition

Pre-Balmoral May Day Show

Details

Results available below...

Results

Click here to view the results of Pre-Balmoral May Day Show

Class 1 – 60cm

1st – CJ O’Brien – Coolgarrane Candypops, 2nd – Farrah Davidson – Rummy, 3rd – William Steele – Tootsie, 4th – Ciara Flavin – Hisley Prince Harry, 5th – Amira Greeves – Sadie, 6th – Loran Hamilton – Glenwood Oak

Class 2 – 70cm

1st – Molly Reid – Little Me, 2nd – Lorna Hamilton – Glenwood Oak, 3rd – Ciara Flavin – Burtonport Dazzle, 4th – Ben Cousins – Highthyme Spymaster, =5th – Kate Green – Applejack, =5th – Emily Flavin – Newoak Cha Cha

Class 3 – 4 and 5 year old horses (80cm)

1st – Victoria Teuton – Shannaghmore Inferno, 2nd – Eva Lowry – Braidview Crawford, 3rd – Clare Steele – Tim, 4th – Lis Dundee – Most Dignified

Class 4 – TIH (80cm)

1st – Emma Jackson – Ardnacashel Monarch, 2nd – Catherine Patterson – Castleview Corran, 3rd – Victoria Teuton – Shannaghmore Inferno

Class 5 – 80cm Horses

1st – Lesley Coey – Tullaher Milo, 2nd – Debbie McNeill – KSH Cardento, 3rd – Kerry Parkhill – Lola, 4th – Elizabeth Cherry – Why Larry, 5th – Ruth English – Henry, 6th – Ellen English – Eagle

Class 6 – 143cm Ponies (80cm)

1st – Chloe Rooney – Markey, 2nd – Lesley Jones – Derrylackey Playboy, 3rd – Sienna Savage – Follis Princess, 4th – Asya Dixon – Donnaghmore Melody Song, 5th – Georgia Shannon – Daisy, 6th – Lexi Wallace – Bit of a Pickle

Class 7 – Smalls/Cobs (90cm)

1st – Debbie McNeill – KSH Cardento, 2nd – Chloe Rooney – Monkey, 3rd – Gail McIlwaine – Miss Ballyrolly, 4th – Kirsty Clingan – Simba

Class 8 – 90cm Horses

1st – Sammy Weston – Stella, 2nd – Jayne Moore – CSF Tia, 3rd – Tracey Manson – Gortfree Merry, 4th – Emma Jackson – Ardnacashel Marco Polo, 5th – Helen Forgrave – Sun Rich Belle, 6th – Rory Lavery – Ardnabannon

Class 9 – 153cm Ponies (90cm)

1st – Lesley Jones – Derrylackey Playboy, 2nd – Max McDonnell – Knocklucas Chloe, 3rd – Faith Adair – The Postmistress, 4th – Ellie-Rose Dixon – Sliabh Ban Rosie

Class 10 – 1m Horses

1st – Victoria Mullen – George, 2nd – Jayne Moore – CSF Tia, 3rd – Emma Jackson – Ardnacashel Marco Polo, 4th – Victoria Mullen – Diamond Yeats, =5th – Victoria Mullen – Taptoo, =5th – Rory Lavery – Eddie

Class 11 – 1.10m

1st – Lesley Jones – Quality Choice, 2nd – Lesley Jones – Cairnview Redwood Guy, 3rd – Sammy Weston – Harry, 4th – Jonny Mulligan – Diamond Queen

Class 12 – 4 year old show hunter (mixed weights)

1st – Eva Lowry – Glenveagh Viewpoint, 2nd – Ava Stubbs – Limited Edition, 3rd – Hannah Whittle – Hi Here’s Henry, 4th – Sarah Brittain – Timpany Top Secret, 5th – Gwen Scott – Mimi, 6th – Gareth Clingan – Crunchie

Class 13 – 5 year old and over lightweight hunter

1st – Victoria Mullen – George, 2nd – Rebecca Gill – Brymar Universal Time, 3rd – Lisa Dundee – Dunkeeran, 4th – Shirley Anderson – Diago

Class 14 – 5 year old and over middle and heavyweight hunter

1st – Chloe Thompson – Battle’s Gent, 2nd – Cheryl Whitley – Moylough Falcon, 3rd – David Wightman – Ardnacashel Monarch, 4th – Rebecca Millar – Ballygowan’s Reddy Teddy

Class 15 – Small Hunters

1st – Katie Crozier – Darrowby Cougar, 2nd – Ben Cousins – Duke, 3rd – Corienne Robb – Braeview Master’s Court, 4th – Janice Reddy – Ardnacashel Another Bounce, 5th – Victoria Ormedilla – Pico, 6th – Rebekah Blakely – Ballygrange Classic

Class 16 – Ladies Hunter

1st – Lesley Jones – Cairnview Redwood Guy, 2nd – Chloe Thompson – Battle’s Gent, 3rd – Shirley Anderson – Diago, 4th – Elizabeth Cherry – Why Larry, 5th – Julie Donaghy Simpson – Ruby, 6th – Billie Wilson – Brisogue Second Chance

Hunter Champion – Chloe Thompson, Battle’s Gent

Reserve Hunter Champion – Katie Crozier, Darrowby Cougar

Class 17 and 18 – Combined cobs

1st – Rachel Moore – Morrow’s Dun Deal, 2nd – Julie Donaghy Simpson – Hobnob, 3rd – Dawn Hanna Kerr – Monmore Brownie, 4th – Wayne Hamilton – Ace of Clubs

Class 19 – Maxi Cobs

1st – Gwen Scott – Darrowby Bacchus, 2nd – Ava Stubbs – Draughton’s Wildcard, 3rd – Michale McGaffin – Willow

Class 20 – Ridden Irish Draughts

1st – Victoria Teuton – Shannaghmore Inferno, 2nd – Judith Jackson – Barbara, 3rd – Janice Reddy – Ardnacashel Another Bounce, 4th – Tracey Manson – Gortfree Merry, 5th – Rebecca Millar – Ballygowan’s Reddy Teddy, 6th – Rebekah Blakely – Balllygrange Classic

Class 21 – Ridden Connemaras

1st – Patricia Martin – Hazelwood Prince, 2nd – Asya Dixon – Donnaghmore Melody Song, 3rd – Lily Beatty – Newtown Melody, 4th – Yvie Lewis – Dougal, 5th – Ellie Campbell – Killaspic Arya

Irish Horse Champion – Victoria Teuton, Shannaghmore Inferno

Reserve Irish Horse Champion – Rachel Moore, Morrow’s Dun Deal

Class 22 – Coloured Horses

1st – Sarah McCartney – Inishargy Illusion, 2nd – Sandra Morton – Mountview Misty Morning, 3rd – Rebecca Belshaw – Hector, 4th – Ula McCaffery – Echo

Class 23 – Riding Horses

1st – Brooke Ronan – Highthyme Spymaster, 2nd – Pippa Robinson – Arturo, 3rd – Malachy Casement – Sweet Disposition

Class 24 – Racehorse to Riding Horse

1st – Gala Rowe-Setz – Pat Costello

Class 25 – Veteran Horses

1st – Billie Wilson – Brisogue Second Chance, 2nd – Rebekah Blakely – Ballygrange Classis

Riding Horse Champion – Brooke Ronan, Highthyme Spymaster

Reserve Riding Horse Champion – Sarah McCartney, Inishargy Illusion

Event Date

May 6, 2024

For all Riding School Enquiries please contact Denise Neill on

07739 117447
All riding school enquiries MUST be made to Denise at riding school or through their own facebook page.

Arenas For Hire

All Enquiries to:
Jenny Lusk 07831661428
crossmenuchevron-down